Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bolton

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bolton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbott Community Primary23481%7%28.1
Abram Bryn Gates Primary18974%11%28.2
Abram C of E Primary23065%15%26.3
Adlington Primary116100%23%29.5
Adlington St Paul's C of E Primary18262%19%27.2
Alkrington Primary42190%31%30.3
All Saints Catholic Primary, Golborne, Wigan25388%20%29.3
All Saints C of E Primary, Stand24797%42%31.1
All Saints C of E Primary24883%10%28.0
All Saints' Catholic Primary24776%38%29.9
All Souls C of E Primary25096%36%31.0
Anderton Primary19880%17%28.9
Anderton St Joseph's Catholic Primary174100%59%32.1
Ashleigh Primary23579%27%29.1
Aspull Church Primary203100%47%31.6
Atherton St George's C of E Primary24485%15%29.2
Avondale Primary40972%12%28.1
Bamford Academy30781%30%29.7
Barton Clough Primary25282%24%28.3
Barton Moss Community Primary21552%8%26.1
Beaumont Primary21594%41%31.2
Bedford Hall Methodist Primary24373%23%28.4
Beech Hill Community Primary22379%4%27.4
Beech Street Community Primary23669%13%28.0
Bickershaw C of E Primary121100%44%32.3
Bishop Bridgeman C of E Primary45982%32%30.4
Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary24968%25%28.9
Blackrod Primary20993%43%30.8
Blackshaw Primary24097%17%29.4
Boarshaw Community Primary23783%17%28.8
Bolton Parish Church C of E Primary23489%29%29.3
Bolton St Catherine's Academy110977%14%27.3
Boothstown Methodist Primary22886%28%29.2
Bowker Vale Primary42984%20%29.5
Bowlee Park Community Primary58992%38%30.2
Bowness Primary104SUPPSUPPSUPP
Brandwood Primary46678%19%27.5
Brentnall Primary23773%4%27.3
Bridgewater Primary24286%21%29.3
Britannia Bridge Primary24778%26%29.0
Brownlow Fold Primary30179%21%28.8
Bury and Whitefield Jewish Primary13086%29%29.9
Butterstile Primary40283%26%28.9
Cadishead Primary39080%9%27.8
Caldershaw Primary20593%17%29.9
Camberwell Park Specialist Support890%0%12.6
Cams Lane Primary19777%9%28.5
Canon Sharples C of E Primary and Nursery37459%7%27.4
Castle Hill Primary23884%20%29.3
Castle Hill St Philip's C of E Primary19972%17%27.8
Chantlers Primary24694%29%30.0
Chapelfield Primary30976%11%28.5
Cheetwood Primary24392%12%29.4
Cherry Tree Primary37365%9%26.7
Chesham Primary32091%33%30.2
Chorley New Road Primary29655%6%25.9
Chorley St James' C of E Primary23692%17%28.8
Chowbent Primary17086%23%28.8
Christ Church Ainsworth C of E Primary28189%20%29.0
Christ Church C of E (Aided) Primary27889%26%29.4
Christ Church C of E Primary20774%9%27.5
Christ Church C of E Primary, Pennington20793%21%29.7
Christ The King RC Primary23887%10%27.9
Church Road Primary35682%5%28.2
Clarendon Primary47469%20%28.6
Clarendon Road Community Primary32468%6%28.5
Claypool Primary20879%21%28.9
Clifton Primary33076%8%26.6
Crab Lane Primary33579%15%28.0
Cravenwood Community Primary49271%12%27.9
Cravenwood Primary AcademyNEW
Croft Primary20787%37%29.6
Crosslee Community Primary31673%13%27.6
Crumpsall Lane Primary46061%13%26.8
Culcheth Community Primary21269%28%28.5
Darwen St Barnabas C of E Primary17594%33%30.3
Darwen St James' C of E Primary17263%5%25.7
Darwen St Peter's C of E Primary27869%23%27.8
Davyhulme Primary54087%31%29.5
Deeplish Community Primary38551%4%25.0
Delamere75SUPPSUPPSUPP
Devonshire Road Primary40175%20%27.9
Dukesgate Academy20689%11%28.7
E-ACT Blackley Academy38381%16%28.1
East Ward Community Primary36180%15%28.8
Eatock Primary26984%29%28.7
Edenfield C of E Primary15381%24%28.1
Egerton Primary21575%22%29.3
Ellenbrook Community Primary26797%52%31.2
Elton Community PrimaryNEW
Elton Community Primary26983%26%29.8
Emmanuel Holcombe C of E Primary9591%9%29.6
English Martyrs' RC Primary23186%39%31.0
Essa PrimaryNEW
Fairfield Community Primary27370%19%27.3
Fiddlers Lane Community Primary22287%35%29.6
Flixton Junior24095%44%31.2
Garrett Hall Primary46982%32%29.2
Gaskell Community Primary33991%29%30.3
Gilded Hollins Community208100%55%32.1
Gilnow Primary24073%27%26.9
Glazebury C of E (Aided) Primary11483%28%29.1
Godfrey Ermen Memorial C of E Primary33870%13%27.4
Golborne Community Primary34970%18%27.8
Gorse Hill Primary35171%9%27.3
Gorsefield Primary45358%2%25.6
Green Fold940%0%12.4
Greenhill Primary24777%11%29.4
Greenmount Primary24670%9%30.3
Grosvenor Road Primary43582%43%29.8
Guardian Angels RC Primary, Bury242100%50%30.9
Hardy Mill Primary30589%30%29.7
Harwood Park Primary27768%0%26.2
Haslam Park Primary29878%28%29.1
Haslingden Broadway Primary21090%17%29.5
Hazlehurst Community Primary20890%31%30.4
Heap Bridge Village Primary15694%38%30.6
Heathfield Primary20472%21%28.1
Heaton Park Primary40077%9%28.0
Helmshore Primary39292%20%29.6
High Lawn Primary42387%19%29.4
Higher Lane Primary44667%8%28.2
Highfield Primary283100%42%31.4
Highfield Primary36093%24%29.6
Hilton Lane Primary23267%11%26.5
Hindley All Saints C of E Primary24186%24%29.8
Hindley Green Primary43678%17%28.2
Hindley Green St John's Junior and Infant16992%27%30.5
Hindley Junior and Infant207NANANA
Hindsford C of E Primary20683%14%27.5
Hoddlesden St Paul's C of E Primary182NANANA
Holcombe Brook Primary23481%14%28.7
Hollin Primary26090%21%29.0
Hollins Grundy Primary20686%32%29.4
Holly Mount RC Primary, Bury31294%34%30.2
Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary23887%27%29.0
Holy Family Catholic Primary19496%30%29.8
Holy Family Catholic Primary Platt Bridge25385%31%29.4
Holy Family Catholic Primary, New Springs, Wigan13595%41%30.9
Holy Family VA RC Primary23783%25%29.1
Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary19569%23%28.3
Holy Trinity C of E Primary23673%13%27.2
Holy Trinity Primary21777%0%26.9
Holy Trinity VC26883%20%28.8
Hope196SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hopwood Community Primary32898%48%31.5
Horwich Parish C of E Primary38877%23%28.8
Ince C of E Primary42980%22%28.5
Ince St Mary's C of E Primary21462%7%26.2
Irk Valley Community50179%23%28.4
Irlam Endowed Primary24480%10%28.8
Irlam Primary40578%18%29.5
James Brindley Community Primary26987%43%30.2
Johnson Fold Community Primary22575%5%27.1
Kearsley West Primary24579%18%27.4
King David Primary432100%69%33.8
King's Road Primary46673%15%27.1
Kingsway Primary19083%17%28.4
Ladybridge Community Primary30281%22%28.5
Ladywood950%0%13.2
Lark Hill Community Primary41658%19%27.9
Leigh Central Primary19671%14%27.5
Leigh C of E Junior36477%11%28.2
Leigh St Peter's C of E Primary42268%15%27.1
Leigh Westleigh Methodist Primary21950%10%25.1
Lever Edge Primary Academy51288%25%29.5
Leverhulme Community Primary42677%6%28.2
Lewis Street Primary24976%14%27.1
Light Oaks Junior35388%28%29.3
Little Heaton C of E Primary18450%0%26.4
Longford Park4820%0%20.7
Lord Street Primary21473%43%28.8
Lostock Primary20093%13%29.9
Lower Kersal Community Primary248100%21%30.3
Lowercroft Primary24686%39%30.2
Lowton Junior and Infant15094%24%30.6
Lowton St Mary's C of E () Primary24887%30%30.8
Lowton West Primary42386%31%29.9
Mab's Cross Primary45572%21%28.5
Manchester Communications Primary AcademyNEW
Markland Hill Primary30597%26%29.8
Marlborough Road Academy47554%10%26.3
Marus Bridge Primary30592%38%30.6
Masefield Primary33579%18%28.5
Meadowbank Primary & Children's Centre24983%21%28.1
Mersey Drive Community Primary20995%24%30.7
Mesne Lea Primary27993%33%30.2
Middleton Parish Church26283%31%29.5
Millwood Primary Special1040%0%12.5
Monton Green Primary34781%24%28.7
Moorfield Community Primary15783%6%27.6
Moorgate Primary29089%21%29.1
Moorside Primary46772%14%28.2
Moss Park Junior24395%39%30.5
Mossfield Primary31073%17%27.2
Moston Lane Community Primary45873%10%27.1
Mount Carmel RC Primary48477%28%29.0
Mytham Primary34093%30%30.6
New Greenhall960%0%9.7
Newchurch Community Primary19877%32%29.3
Newlands730%0%13.9
Newton Westpark Primary20475%8%27.6
North Walkden Primary19588%15%28.4
Old Hall Primary15676%43%29.5
Old Trafford Community41282%18%29.1
Our Lady and St Paul's RC Primary, Heywood22975%21%28.2
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary44880%32%29.7
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary24077%29%27.9
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary, Bury16280%35%29.4
Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary21093%47%32.1
Our Lady's RC Primary Wigan17391%26%29.5
Oxford Grove Primary34288%27%29.7
Park View Primary44971%14%27.9
Parkfield Primary22794%36%30.5
Parklee Community30366%14%26.7
Peel Brow19288%16%29.1
Peel Hall Primary37579%7%27.1
Pike Fold Primary33387%19%28.9
Pikes Lane Primary47882%31%29.0
Platt Bridge Community Primary41786%37%30.3
Prestolee Primary26497%19%29.8
Primrose Hill Primary and Children's Centre31650%13%26.0
Queensbridge Primary25259%14%25.4
Radcliffe Hall Church of England/Methodist Controlled Primary29171%8%27.1
Radcliffe PrimaryNEW
Radcliffe Primary066%3%27.1
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary21197%41%30.6
Red Lane Primary44779%23%29.3
Ribble Drive Community Primary24062%8%27.3
River View Community Primary46280%11%27.8
Rivington Foundation Primary107100%33%31.8
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary44481%13%27.9
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary Leigh28979%21%28.4
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Chorley21478%17%30.2
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary, Hindley Green20583%23%30.0
Sacred Heart RC Primary18988%36%30.8
Sacred Heart RC Primary368100%48%31.9
Saviour C of E Primary22361%11%25.7
Sedgley Park Community Primary27182%21%28.5
Seymour Park Community Primary65290%32%30.6
Sharples Primary24888%38%30.8
Spindle Point Primary24589%37%29.7
Springside Primary25077%17%28.4
Springwood Primary1660%0%12.6
Ss Simon & Jude C of E Primary, Bolton42086%33%29.4
St Alphonsus RC Primary22185%22%29.1
St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary21093%37%30.6
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Radcliffe25687%17%29.0
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Ramsbottom24278%39%29.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary21779%21%28.7
St Andrew's C of E Primary46293%50%31.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Over Hulton21297%23%30.2
St Andrew's Methodist Primary23687%33%29.7
St Ann's RC Primary45390%23%29.8
St Anne's RC Primary Crumpsall Manchester26297%28%29.6
St Augustine's C of E Primary22375%4%27.6
St Augustine's C of E Primary23179%13%27.5
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary20990%48%31.4
St Bede Academy48594%25%29.7
St Benedict's Catholic Primary Hindley20877%17%28.7
St Bernadette's RC Primary, Whitefield25593%27%29.7
St Bernard's RC Primary, Bolton15194%33%30.6
St Boniface RC Primary23475%18%28.4
St Brendan's RC Primary, Harwood, Bolton20897%40%31.2
St Catharine's C of E Primary18781%11%28.4
St Catherine's Catholic Primary, Lowton21383%20%28.9
St Catherine's C of E Primary24788%31%30.0
St Chad's RC Primary24082%21%28.9
St Charles' RC Primary25185%22%29.9
St Clare's RC Primary45969%15%26.9
St Columba's RC Primary23397%30%30.4
St Cuthbert's C of E Primary20576%41%30.4
St David Haigh and Aspull C of E Primary14186%23%29.0
St Edmund's RC Primary240100%29%30.1
St Edmunds RC Primary38973%9%27.7
St Ethelbert's RC Primary24776%24%28.4
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary30586%11%28.3
St George's C of E Primary, Chorley24891%40%31.1
St George's C of E Primary18880%7%28.6
St George's C of E Primary32294%35%30.3
St Gilbert's RC Primary26293%26%30.7
St Gregory's RC Primary, Farnworth, Bolton21575%22%28.7
St Hilda's C of E Primary13393%7%28.3
St Hugh of Lincoln RC Primary30994%24%30.1
St James C of E Primary, Daisy Hill38171%20%28.6
St James C of E Primary, Farnworth34375%23%28.0
St James' C of E Primary16885%23%29.8
St John Bosco RC Primary23280%8%28.1
St John C of E Primary, Kearsley19577%27%27.6
St John Fisher RC Primary, Rochdale20980%30%28.9
St John the Evangelist RC Primary, Bromley Cross, Bolton19573%23%27.9
St John with St Mark C of E Primary30274%9%28.2
St John's C of E Primary, Radcliffe13869%0%24.8
St John's C of E Primary24887%17%29.2
St John's C of E Primary Mosley Common13277%27%29.0
St Joseph and St Bede Catholic Primary34172%31%28.6
St Joseph the Worker RC Primary19990%35%30.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary22768%16%28.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary Leigh20781%27%29.8
St Joseph's RC Primary19758%11%26.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Halliwell, Bolton20769%16%26.8
St Joseph's RC Primary, Darwen14180%24%28.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Ramsbottom228100%29%30.3
St Joseph's RC Primary, Rochdale29890%23%30.0
St Jude's Catholic Primary Wigan20471%19%28.9
St Lewis Catholic Primary18788%38%29.7
St Luke's C of E Primary20683%20%28.4
St Luke's C of E Primary209100%37%30.1
St Luke's C of E Primary48176%22%29.2
St Luke's C of E Primary28176%21%29.1
St Luke's RC Primary40987%39%30.0
St Malachy's RC Primary22183%13%28.6
St Margaret's C of E Primary20867%20%28.0
St Margaret's C of E Primary25378%28%29.0
St Marie's Catholic Primary Standish18883%38%30.1
St Marie's RC Primary, Bury25190%6%28.6
St Mark's C of E Primary35981%21%29.0
St Mark's C of E Primary19258%17%25.8
St Mark's RC Primary23987%40%30.1
St Mary and St John Catholic Primary210100%40%31.7
St Mary's C of E Aided Primary, Prestwich23579%31%29.9
St Mary's C of E Primary, Hawkshaw101100%43%31.9
St Mary's C of E Primary19980%24%28.7
St Mary's C of E Primary20161%4%26.0
St Mary's C of E Primary, Deane35079%29%30.2
St Mary's RC Primary21593%17%29.4
St Mary's RC Primary23693%41%30.9
St Mary's RC Primary267100%35%30.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Middleton34095%32%29.6
St Mary's RC Primary, Radcliffe45672%10%27.3
St Matthew's C of E Primary21565%18%26.5
St Matthew's C of E Primary, Bolton44359%15%26.3
St Matthew's C of E Primary, Little Lever20887%23%29.7
St Maxentius C of E Primary21284%34%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary, Alkrington20980%27%29.9
St Michael's C of E Primary, Bamford24393%37%30.9
St Michael's C of E (Aided) Primary24984%41%29.6
St Michael's C of E Primary, Great Lever41973%15%28.0
St Michael's C of E Primary, Howe Bridge205100%15%29.6
St Michael's RC Primary, Whitefield24873%23%27.7
St Monica's RC Primary33883%29%29.2
St Osmund and Andrew's RC Primary40286%30%29.1
St Patrick's Catholic Primary34093%33%31.5
St Patrick's RC Primary22871%18%28.6
St Paul's C of E Primary, Bury19333%0%23.8
St Paul's C of E Primary20479%13%28.1
St Paul's C of E Primary23270%10%27.5
St Paul's C of E Primary19370%19%27.8
St Paul's C of E Primary23366%14%27.1
St Paul's C of E Primary, Astley Bridge20984%36%30.4
St Paul's Peel C of E Primary33090%21%28.8
St Peter and St Paul RC Primary24489%19%28.7
St Peter's C of E Primary26682%12%27.9
St Peter's C of E Primary28866%17%28.1
St Peter's C of E Primary23688%27%29.1
St Peter's C of E Primary26470%20%29.0
St Peter's RC Primary, Rochdale20489%29%29.0
St Peter's Smithills Dean C of E Primary20990%20%29.9
St Philip's C of E Primary14167%8%25.4
St Philip's C of E Primary, Atherton286100%38%31.7
St Philip's RC Primary38396%53%31.9
St Richard's RC Primary Atherton16383%10%27.7
St Saviour C of E Primary, Ringley17595%70%33.6
St Sebastian's RC Primary20855%0%25.0
St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE, Lever Bridge20866%7%27.2
St Stephen's C of E Primary22276%12%28.7
St Stephen's C of E Primary21283%23%28.8
St Stephen's C of E Primary20590%23%29.6
St Teresa's RC Primary25983%23%29.4
St Teresa's RC Primary14377%23%28.2
St Teresa's RC Primary23178%22%29.0
St Thomas C of E Primary31077%14%28.8
St Thomas C of E Junior and Infant20065%13%27.4
St Thomas C of E Primary25397%50%32.3
St Thomas C of E Primary, Halliwell32189%11%28.7
St Thomas More RC Primary, Middleton, Rochdale33460%13%28.6
St Thomas of Canterbury Primary38291%16%29.1
St Thomas of Canterbury RC41983%23%29.2
St Thomas' C of E Primary, Leigh41788%23%28.8
St Veronica's RC Primary, Helmshore17195%36%31.2
St Vincent's RC Primary, Rochdale41986%29%29.8
St Wilfrid's RC Primary21992%8%29.5
St Wilfrids Catholic Primary24593%48%32.1
St William of York RC Primary24986%25%29.8
St William's Catholic Primary24571%17%27.9
Standish St Wilfrid's C of E Primary Academy50493%50%31.5
Sudell Primary19775%4%27.9
Summerseat Methodist Primary10388%29%29.6
Summerville Primary23465%17%28.2
Sunning Hill Primary42287%33%30.1
Sunny Bank Primary21081%13%28.6
Temple Primary62777%20%28.6
The Cathedral of St Peter and St John RC Primary20088%35%28.7
The Deans Primary23893%24%29.9
The Ferns Primary Academy34069%7%26.4
The Friars Primary24068%12%26.0
The Gates Primary33577%20%28.3
The Oaks Primary21083%43%29.7
The Valley Community Primary50782%35%29.7
Thomasson Memorial7314%0%19.1
Tonge Moor Primary33163%11%27.1
Tor View1420%0%12.5
Tottington Primary28383%24%29.4
Turton and Edgworth CofE/Methodist Controlled Primary22384%34%30.0
Turton Belmont Community Primary7883%0%27.8
Twelve Apostles Catholic Primary20896%46%30.3
Twiss Green Community Primary20681%48%29.9
Tyldesley St George's Central C of E Primary30170%19%27.5
Unsworth Primary22287%19%29.3
Urmston Junior27688%37%30.6
Victoria Park Junior23588%33%31.2
Walmsley C of E Primary32691%29%29.9
Wardley C of E Primary22086%29%28.9
Washacre Primary16350%20%25.2
Wesley Methodist Primary25088%12%28.8
Westleigh St Paul's C of E Primary19767%0%26.6
Westwood Park Community Primary30762%8%26.7
Wharton Primary22465%9%26.3
Whitefield Community Primary17963%25%26.1
Whittaker Moss Primary34383%28%29.2
Wigan St Andrew's C of E Junior and Infant20590%24%29.5
Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary24491%27%29.7
Willow Grove Primary4913%0%20.4
Willow Tree Primary47367%21%27.9
Woodbank Primary28952%3%26.8
Woodfield Primary21090%38%29.6
Woodhouse Primary24593%27%30.1
Woodland Community Primary44973%11%27.8
Yesoiday Hatorah79975%13%28.2

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
This Is Lancashire