East Lancashire’s best theatrical talents take on rest of North West

LET LOOSE The cast of Todmorden AODS’s Footloose, listed in the choreography category

LET LOOSE The cast of Todmorden AODS’s Footloose, listed in the choreography category

First published in News This Is Lancashire: Photograph of the Author by , Features writer

PERFORMERS across East Lancashire are counting down to the North West amateur theatre world’s Oscars.

Taking place at the Hilton Hotel in Blackpool on May 1, societies from the region will be celebrating performances in plays and musicals, as well as contesting lifetime achievements.

The National Operatic and Dramatic Association North West region has 11 districts covering areas from Crewe to Carlisle, with district three covering East Lancashire.

Contesting the top awards for district three are Todmorden AODS with Brassed Off for best drama, Burnley Light Opera Society with The King And I, for best musical, and Todmorden AODS Youth with Beauty And The Beast, for best youth production.

Chairman of Burnley Light Opera Society Colin Sanderson has been recommended for a special achievement award, and Todmorden’s After Miss Julie, and Clitheroe Parish Church AODS’ Love Begins At 50 are both contesting the drama festival prize.

Best leading male actor (musical): Peter Norris, Spencer – Boogie Nights 2, Accrington Theatre Group.

Best leading male actor (drama): Clive Stack, Roger – Outside Edge, Blackburn Drama Club.

Best leading female actor (musical): Katie Cowburn, Peggy Sawyer – 42nd Street, Clitheroe Parish Church AODS (CPCAODS).

Best leading female actor (drama): Marina Butterworth, Sybil – Fawlty Towers, Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company.

Best supporting male actor (musical): Rhys Roberts, Willard – Footloose, Todmorden AODS (TAODS).

Best supporting male actor (drama): Paul Mason, Sir Robert Morton – The Winslow Boy, Blackburn Drama Club.

Best supporting female actor (musical): Elizabeth Wellock, Conchita – Copacabana, Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company.

Best supporting female actor (drama): Rose Dummer, Miriam – Outside Edge, CPCAODS.

Best male performer in a youth production: Joe Bury, Troy – High School Musical 2, Rossendale AOS (RAOS) Youth.

Best female performer in a youth production: Hannah Phillips, Gabriella – High School Musical 2, RAOS Youth.

Best staging of a musical: 42nd Street, CPCAODS; Best staging of a drama: The Ladykillers, Blackburn Drama Club.

Best choreography: Alexandra Scott, Footloose, TAODS.

Best musical direction: Helen Clarkson, Beauty And The Beast, TAODS.

Best artistic direction of a musical: Rhys Roberts, Our House, RAOS.

Best artistic direction of a drama: Peter Wakefield and Andrew Rawlinson, Brassed Off, TAODS.

Best panto: Aladdin, Bacup AODS.

Several East Lancashire-based performers are also listed for their work in societies outside district three: Kathy Bowers as Carrie Pipperidge in Carousel, Salford Musical Theatre Society; best choreography, Howard Raw, with Kathryn Mather, for Oklahoma, Thornton Cleveleys Operatic Society; best musical direction, Adam Whittle, with Andrew Saunders, for Chess, Sale and Altrincham Musical Theatre, and Paul Nicholls, for Copacabana, Rochdale AOS; James Cockerill as Billy Bigelow in Carousel, Salford Musical Theatre Society.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree